Announcing our National Youth Debate event - 26 March 2015

Announcing our National Youth Debate event - 26 March 2015

January 30, 2015

 

We are holding a National Youth Debate across the UK on Thursday 26 March 6-8pm 

So what does that mean? 

It means if you are a young person aged between 16-24 we are inviting you along to come and talk directly to the politicans in your area. 

You will get to ask them the questions that matter to you. You will also get to find out more about what there political parties stand for. We are also giving you the opportunity to register to vote on the night. 

You don't need you have been on an UpRising programme, all you need to do is sign up to your local event. 

 

  

 

So this is where it is happening....

 

Birmingham 

When? 

Thursday 26 March 6-8pm (doors open 5.30pm)

Where? 

The Priory Rooms, 40 Bull Street, Birmingham, B4 6AF

Who's speaking?

Chair: James Woolcock

Conservative Party Representative: Rachel MacClean

Green Party Representative: Phil Simpson 

Labour Party Representative: Jess Philips

Liberal Democrat Representative:John Hemming MP

UKIP Representative: Clair Braund

6th Panel Member: Paul Bradshaw

Sign up to attend the National Youth Debate event in Birmingham

 

Beford

When? 

Thursday 26 March 6-8pm (doors open 5.30pm)

Where? 

The Place Theatre, Bedford

Who's speaking? 

Chair: Sarah Cox

Conservative Party Representative: Richard Fuller MP

Green Party Representative: Ben Foley

Labour Party Representative: Patrick Hall

Liberal Democrat Representative: Mamud Rodgers

UKIP Representative: Charlie Smith

Sign up to attend the National Youth Debate event in Bedford

 

Blackburn

When? 

Thursday 26 March 6-8pm (doors open 5.30pm)

Where?

TBC

Who's speaking?

Chair: Abrar Hussain

Conservative Party Representative: Bob Eastwood

Green Party Representative: TBC

Labour Party Representative: Kate Hollern

Liberal Democrat: Representative: Gordon Lishman

UKIP Representative: Dayle Taylor

Sign up to attend the National Youth Debate event in Blackburn

 

Derby

When? 

Thursday 26 March 6-8pm (doors open 5.30pm)

Where? 

TBC

Who's speaking?

Chair: Karol Koniarski

Conservative Party Representative: Pauline Latham

Green Party Represenative: Charlotte Farrell

Labour Party Representative: Ranjit Banwait 

Liberal Democrat Representative: Lorraine Johnson

UKIP Representative: Tilly Ward

Sign up to attend the National Youth Debate event in Derby

 

Luton 

When? 

Thursday 26 March 6-8pm (doors open 5.30pm)

Where? 

University of Bedfordshire 

Who's speaking?

Chair: Dewi Knight

Conservative Party Representative: Katie Redmond

Green Party Representative: Safia Ahrmed

Labour Party Representative: Gavin Shukar MP

Liberal Democrat Representative: Linda Jack

UKIP Representative: Yasin Rehman

Sign up to attend the National Youth Debate event in Luton 

 

London 

When? 

Thursday 26 March 6-8pm (doors open 5.30pm)

Where?

Queen Mary University, Arts Two Lecture Theatre (closest tube - Mile End)

Who's speaking?

Chair: Hugh Muir

Conservative Party Representative: Nadhim Zahawi MP

Green Party Representative: Baroness Jones

Labour Party Representative: Rushanara Ali MP

Liberal Democrat Representative: Majid Nawaz

5th Panel Member: Prem Goyal

Sign up to attend the National Youth Debate event in London

 

Leicester

When? 

Thursday 26 March 6-8pm (doors open 5.30pm)

Where?

The Y Theatre, 7 East Street, Leicester, LE1 6EY

Who's speaking?

Chair: Catherine Hamilton

Conservative Party Representative: Paul Bremner

Green Party Representative: Gabby Garcia

Labour Party Representative: Jon Ashworth

Liberal Democrat Representative: Philip Smith

Sign up to attend the National Youth Debate event in Leicester

 

Liverpool 

When? 

Thursday 26 March 6-8pm (doors open 5.30pm)

Where? 

Camp and Furnance, Liverpool 

Who's speaking? 

Chair: Roger Phillips

Conservative Party Representative: Norsheen Bhatti

Green Party Representative: Martin Dobson

Labour Party Representative: Louise Ellman MP

Liberal Democrat Representative: John Pugh MP

UKIP Representative: Adam Heatherington

6th Panel Member: Ciara Brodie

Sign up to attend the National Youth Debate event in Liverpool 

 

Manchester 

When? 

Thursday 26 March 6-8pm (doors open 5.30pm)

Where? 

The People's History Museum, Manchester

Who's speaking?

Chair: Andrew Russell

Conservative Party Representative: Robert Manning

Green Party Representative: Lucy Bannister

Labour Party Representative: Lucy Powell MP

Liberal Democrat Representative: Cllr Jane Brophy

UKIP Representative: Miles Power

6th Panel Member: Loz Kaye

Sign up to attend the National Youth Debate event in Manchester

 

Stoke-on-Trent

When? 

Thursday 26 March 6-8pm (doors open 5.30pm)

Where? 

Jubilee Hall, Stoke-on-Trent

Who's speaking? 

Chair: Daniel Flynn: CEO YMCA North Staffordshire

Conservative Party Representaive: Liam Ascough

Green Party Representative: Jan Zablocki

Labour Party Representative: Tristram Hunt MP

Liberal Democrat Representative: Peter Andras

UKIP Representative: Mick Harrold

Independent Representative: Mick Temple

Sign up to attend the National Youth Debate event in Stoke-on-Trent

 

Stafford 

When? 

Thursday 26 March 6-8pm (doors open 5.30pm)

Where? 

Country Council Chamber, County Buildings, Martin Street, ST16 2LH

Who's speaking? 

Chair: Jan Sensier, Chief Executive of Engaging Communities

Conservative Party Representative: Jeremy Lefroy

Green Party Representatives: Mike Shone

Labour Party Representative: Kate Godfrey

Liberal Democrats Representaive: Reece Edmunds

UKIP Representative: Ed Whitfield

National Health Action Party: Karen Howell

 

Sign up to attend the National Youth Debate event in Stafford

 

 

Don't miss out on having your say!